Quad City Symphony Orchestra Roster

Founded in 1915 as the Tri-City Symphony

Mark Russell Smith, Music Director

Note: The Quad City Symphony Orchestra string section uses rotating seating. Players behind the first two desks change seats with each concert series and are listed alphabetically in the roster below.

VIOLIN I

Naha Greenholtz, Concertmaster
Chair endowed by the George & Antoinette Von Maur Foundation
Dawn Marino-Ohmes, Associate Concertmaster
Chair endowed by an anonymous donor
Carol Phoenix, Assistant Concertmaster
Chair endowed in honor of William Henigbaum
Corina Lobont
Charles Abplanalp
Nathan Banks
Sarah Cullen
Marlene Haller
Allen Ohmes
Susan Oliverius
Clayton Tillotson
 

VIOLIN II

Susan Stone, Principal
Dortha DeWit, Associate Principal
Helen Gager
Elizabeth Gosma
Yuri Grankin
Aaron Hanson
Karen Martin
Janet Meier
Michele Ottesen
Julie Scott
Kristine Kendell (on leave)
Amy Klutho (on leave)

VIOLA

Deborah Dakin, Principal
Nick Munagian, Associate Principal
Barrett Stoll
David Pope
Bridget Callahan
Benjamin Davis
Timothy Hoorelbek
Michael Kimber
Benjamin Lorentzen
Donna Rod

VIOLONCELLO

Hannah Holman, Principal
Chair endowed by Zeivel & Shirley Harris
Laura Shaw, Associate Principal
James Ellis
Kevin Price-Brenner
Ann Balderson
Yoo-Jung Chang
Claire Langenberg
Amy Phelps
Kate Vos

DOUBLE BASS

Mark Bernat, Interim Principal
Chair endowed in honor of Van Mosher by the Hunt & Diane Harris Family Foundation
Rebecca Hooper, Interim Associate Principal
Paul Hartmann
Chris Ordlock
Patricia Silva
Craig Swygard
Gary Palmer (on leave)
Julia Holst-Kanakares (on leave)
 

FLUTE

Jessica Warren-Acosta, Principal
Ellen Huntington
Janet Stodd

PICCOLO

Janet Stodd

OBOE

Andrew Parker, Principal
Denise Morton
Kate Eakin

ENGLISH HORN

Kate Eakin

CLARINET

Molly Paccione, Principal
Chair endowed in honor of Lance O. Willett
Christine Bellomy


BASS CLARINET


Kristin Meanley

BASSOON

Benjamin Coelho, Principal
Chair endowed by Ronald & Beverly Tyree
Susan Bawden


CONTRABASSOON

Dana Ransom

HORN

Marc Zyla, Principal
Steve Burian
Peter Kortenkamp
Joshua Johnson
Ruth Slone

TRUMPET

David Greenhoe, Principal
Chair endowed in memory of Francis Neiswanger by Walter E. Neiswanger, M.D.
Bruce Briney
Brian Umlah

TROMBONE

David Gier, Principal
Adam Houk

BASS TROMBONE

Skyler Johnson

TUBA

Ronald Morton

TIMPANI

Michael Geary, Principal

PERCUSSION

Aaron Williams, Principal
Chair endowed in memory of Mary Knoernschild by Walter E. Neiswanger, M.D.
Gary Ciccotelli
Tony Oliver
James Weir

HARP

Lillian Lau, Principal
Chair endowed in honor of Sally Goodwin Vogel by Isador & Ruth Evelyn Katz
Pamela Weest-Carrasco

PIANO/CELESTE

Mary Neil